2011 Competition Award Winners

Awarded in March 2012.

Best of Show

User Support Materials –Reference Documents-
“NASA: Climate Change, Adapting Now to a Changing Climate – Florida’s Space Coast, Ames Research Center, and Langley Research Center”
Mark Van Hook
Sam Higuchi
Kim Gotwals

Informational Materials Awards

Distinguished -Technical Reports-
“A Report of the Surgeon General: How Tobacco Smoke Causes Disease…What it Means to You”
Peter Xiques
Vickie Reddick
Mark Van Hook

Excellence -Articles-
“Bottom Up and Top Down: Making IT a Key Part of the Campus Sustainability Effort”
Dennis Cromwell
Kristin Hanke
Sarah Engel

Excellence -Books-
“Developing User Assistance for Mobile Apps”
Joe Welinske

Excellence -Periodicals-
“American Academy of Dermatology, skin E-News”
Paula Ludmann
Michelle Ziegler

Merit -Technical Reports=
“GIA Cell Guard Technical Testing Report”
Francis Bao
Barnaby Printing, Inc.

Merit -Technical Reports-
“Campus Bridging Final Report”
Craig A. Stewart
Guy T. Almes
Von Welch
Malinda Lingwall

Instructional Materials Awards

Distinguished -Training Materials-
“Executive Order 13508: Strategy for Protecting and Restoring the Chesapeake Bay Watershed”
Alina Martin
Denton Lesslie
Alan Manning

Promotional Materials Awards

Distinguished -Posters-
“East Tennessee Technology Park: From Superfund Site to Super Site”
Phillip Brooks
Vickie M. Reddick
Lydia Birk

Excellence -Brochures and Catalogs-
“The Advanced Photon Source at Argonne National Laboratory – Lighting the Way to a Better Tomorrow”
Richard Fenner
Michele M. Nelson
Katherine Obmascik

Excellence -Brochures and Catalogs-
“Launch Your Career: Argonne National Laboratory’s Postdoctoral Program”
James Collins
Kristene Henne
Sana Ann Sandler

Excellence -Brochures and Catalogs-
“Native BACnet Building Automation Solutions Brochure”
Mark D. Stucky
KMC Marketing Dept.

Excellence -Brochures and Catalogs-
“ATE: Reusable Inert Munitions”
Jeff Legeer
Alan Manning
Charles Gouin

Merit -Brochures and Catalogs-
“GlobalNOC Internships: Summer of Networking (brochure)”
Gregory A. Moore
Vince Cannon

User Support Materials Awards

Distinguished -Reference Documents-
“NASA: Climate Change, Adapting Now to a Changing Climate – Florida’s Space Coast, Ames Research Center, and Langley Research Center”
Mark Van Hook
Sam Higuchi
Kim Gotwals

Distinguished -Job Aids and Quick Start Guides-
“NU2IT Student Orientation Materials”
Charles Rondot
Nicole Powell
Yvonne McCann
Karen Garrett
John Grigutis
Janae Cummings

Excellence -User Guides-
“IMA Overview Guide”
Cheri Noble

Excellence -User Guides-
“Universal PS Pay Station”
Jessica Davis

Merit -Quick Reference-
“Guide to Budget FY11”
Margaret Dawn

Add Comment

Click here to post a comment

Byline

Our bi-monthly newsletter, Byline, contains chapter events, messages from our officers, and exciting announcements!

Read our latest issues >>

Thank you to our sponsors!

LavaConFriends of STC Chicago Sponsor

Ken Cook Co.Awards Bronze Sponsor

Join Our Mailing List

News! Networking! Contests! Get the STC Chicago newsletter (and the occasional hot announcement)!

Subscribe to STC Chicago

Find Us Online

blog logo twitter logo facebook logo
linkedin logo rss logo flickr logo

Awards